Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This cookie statement was last updated on July 2, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

  1. Introduction

Our website, TEAM Engage (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

  1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

  1. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

  1. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

  1. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

5.1 Manage your consent settings

Functional

Statistics

Marketing

  1. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

  1. Placed cookies

Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Marketing/Tracking

 

 

_fbp

3 months

Store and track visits across websites

actppresence

1 year

Manage ad display frequency

_fbc

2 years

Store last visit

fbm*

1 year

Store account details

xs

3 months

Store a unique session ID

fr

3 months

Enable ad delivery or retargeting

datr

2 years

Provide fraud prevention

sb

2 years

Store browser details

*_fbm_

1 year

Store account details

Functional

 

 

wd

1 week

Determine screen resolution

act

90 days

Keep users logged in

c_user

90 days

Store a unique user ID

csm

90 days

Provide fraud prevention

presence

session

Store and track if the browser tab is active

Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Statistics (anonymous)

 

 

_ga

2 years

 

_gid

1 day

Count and track pageviews

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Square Designs

We use Square Designs for website hosting. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Functional

 

 

wpSGCacheBypass

persistent

 

Sharing

For more information, please read the SiteGround Privacy Policy.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Statistics

 

 

tk_ai

session

Store a unique user ID

Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Marketing/Tracking

 

 

Google Fonts API

none

Request user IP address

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Marketing/Tracking

 

 

rc::c

session

Filter requests from bots

rc::b

session

Filter requests from bots

rc::a

persistent

Filter requests from bots

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Marketing/Tracking

 

 

Google Maps API

none

Request user IP address

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Marketing/Tracking

 

 

GPS

session

Store location data

Functional

 

 

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

6 months

Estimate bandwidth

Statistics

 

 

YSC

session

Store a unique user ID

PREF

1 year

Store and track visits across websites

Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Functional

 

 

local_storage_support_test

persistent

Load balancing functionality

Marketing/Tracking

 

 

metrics_token

persistent

Store if the user has seen embedded content

Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name

Retention

Function

Marketing/Tracking

 

 

bcookie

2 years

Store browser details

li-oatml

1 month

Enable ad delivery or retargeting

li_sugr

3 months

Store browser details

UserMatchHistory

30 days

Enable ad delivery or retargeting

lidc

1 day

Store performed actions on the website

bscookie

2 years

Store performed actions on the website

X-LI-IDC

session

Provide functions across pages

Functional

 

 

BizographicsOptOut

10 years

Store privacy preferences

Purpose pending investigation

 

 

linkedin_oauth_*

session

 

Sharing

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name

Retention

Function

Purpose pending investigation

 

 

icwp-wpsf

 

 

TEAM Engage/redux-timestamp

 

 

persist:TEAM Engage/

 

 

complianz_policy_id

365 days

 

complianz_consent_status

365 days

 

cmplz_stats

365 days

 

cmplz_marketing

365 days

 

tk_or

 

 

tk_r3d

 

 

tk_lr

 

 

_gat_gtag_UA_170490266_1

 

 

Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

  1. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

  1. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

  1. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

TEAM Engage
20 Lytham Drive, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2GH
United Kingdom
Website: TEAM Engage  
Email: support@teamengage.co.uk
Phone number: 01606 594169

 

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on July 2, 2020